Rosehip oil is well-known in the beauty world for its moisturizing and restorative properties. It is harvested mainly from specific rose species from Chile. After the rose fruit has flowered and the petals have fallen, rosehip seed oil is extracted by cold extraction process. The oil thus obtained, is loaded with vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that, will help reduce dark spots and scars as well as hydrate itchy and parched skin.
Because winter months can be drying, using a heavier oil at night, no matter your skin type helps moisturize the skin. Rosehip oil is a bit thicker than the other oils and absorbs very quickly. Botanical oils are highly concentrated with antioxidants and omega fatty acids. Omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidants work to repair the skin barrier and antioxidants can help prevent drying and reverse free radical damage.
It’s regenerative properties come from the fact that it is extremely high on fatty acids that help cell turnover and therefore the anti aging benefits. It is high on many vitamins that makes it one of the richest sources for natural skin protection.
It needs no dilution and can be used as desired in your existing beauty routines.