Jojoba oil comes primarily from southwestern part of United States and some other desert parts of south america and is a natural beauty secret that has been used for many years by native tribes of the region. It is only since the 1970s that its usage has been widespread. It is actually a wax ester that is extracted from the seeds of the plant. Without going into the story of its chemical composition it can be stated that it is the closest thing to our natural skin oils.
Its natural SPF and anti-bacterial properties hydrate the skin, promote a balanced complexion and prevent acne on the skin. It maybe mixed with equal parts rosewater and be used as an excellent makeup remover. It is hypoallergenic and can be safely used to remove eye makeup as well. It mimics the properties of sebum and as we grow older our body decreases the natural production and it is possible to keep the skin nourished with usage of Jojoba oil and without resorting to creams and lotions with additives and chemicals. Jojoba oil can be used also as a cuticle oil to refresh and moisturize the delicate area around the nails.
Jojoba oil has anti-fungal and moisturizing properties that make it beneficial to help with scalp issues like dandruff and dry brittle hair that is prone to breakage. Few teaspoons can be added to your favorite shampoo and conditioner to get better results. Due to its anti-fungal properties out can also be used before and after shaving. It acts as a lubricant and provides a smooth surface before shave and moisturizes and softens after the use of razor. Jojoba oil is a great choice of carrier oil to dilute essential oils so that they may be used safely onto skin.
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying and in general helps keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage control. It doesn't clog pores and hence helps balance the skin.
Jojoba oil has anti aging properties too where continual usage has shown slowing of wrinkles and smoothening of fine lines. Also helps in moisturize and tighten the skin pores. It also helps healing from scars and wounds faster and brevets hyperpigmentation. It also has a longer shelf life than most oils and doesn't go rancid quickly. All in all its a one ingredient wonder that has multiple uses varying from medicinal to cosmetic and everything in between.